Outdoor Education Program Donors and Supporters



Grants:
diamond Burney-Fall River Education Foundation Grants for Outdoor Education Field Trips
diamond Burney Regional Community Fund Grant for the Take-it-Outside Project
diamond McConnell Fund Shasta Community Partners Grant for our Mobile Field Station Project
diamond Pacific Gas and Electric Company for OUtdoor Environmental Learning

Thank you to our program donors. The support of the following individuals and organizations has worked to enhance education for many Shasta County students.
diamond Ernest and Joanne Bruce
diamond William and Laurie Davis
diamond Brent Leonard
diamond Lee and Gail Leonard
diamond Lillian H. Nelson
diamond Tony and Natalia Orozco
diamond Rich and Chris Regnart
diamond Kathy and Boyd Turner
diamond Paul and Lory Utz
diamond Alex and Sally von Dachenhausen
diamond Marilyn Warnock
diamond Soroptimist International of Burney-Fall River
diamond Spring Rivers Ecological Sciences LLC

Thank you to the following program supporters:
diamond Burney Lions Club for the use of their facilities and for feeding our wonderful
    volunteers at the Annual Docent Appreciation BBQ
diamond Fall River Lions for the use of the Lions Club Park and their help clearing road
    for school busses
diamond Fall River Resource Conservation District
    for sponsoring campers for the 2010 Outdoor Summer Camp
diamond Western Shasta Resource Conservation District for use of equipment and
    providing their professionals to run educational stations at field trips
diamond Whiskeytown National Recreation Area for the use of various sites for field
    trips and workshops
diamond Kim Stokely, Adopt-A-Watershed, and Earthwater for giving our program a solid start


Thank you to the following individuals for serving as volunteer Docents:

Danielle Amaya
Sharon Banyard
Lauren Bridgeman
Brenda Brubaker
Joann Bruce
Corinne Bullard
Johanna Call
Shannon Carnegie
Cathy Coleman
Fran Collier
Charla Connelley
Michelle Corder
Terry Craig
Desirae Diehl
Frank Domenico
Penny Domenico
Pam Giacomini
Paulette Gooch
Elizabeth Gordon
Virginia Hoffman
Linda Holdren
Tony Holdren
Holly Horan
Harold Hyles
Cindy Jacobson
Judy Jamieson

Rich Jenne
Michael Kerns
Mary Lentz
Emily Leonard
Gail Leonard
Lee Leonard
Jennifer Luck
Colleen Lytle
Warren Lytle
Katie Machek
Dickie Magidoff
Michele Mancuso
Debbie Marcum
Diane Maupin
Andrew Mayancsik
Kathy McAlerney
Chris McArthur
Betsy Milligan
Pam Morris
Rick Morris
Sally Moyer
Ann O'Connor
Lorna Oden
Tony Orozco
Henry Patterson
Franziska Patterson

Gail Pittman
Chris Regnart
Rich Regnart
Irene Reyes
John Robbins
Cordelia Saltzman
Linda Samuels
Kelly Shuler
Luke Smith
Susan Stalcup
Ellen Sugg
Marta Sullivan
Myra Swarts
Orvil Swarts
Marta Sullivan
Donna Sylvester
Sheila TenEyck
Boyd Turner
Kathy Turner
Andrew Urlie
Kathy Urlie
Beatrice Vasquez
Alex von Dachenhausen
Laurie Wimer
Jinx Wolf


Thank you to the following professionals, organizations, and other friends of the Outdoor Education Program:

Stacey Bower
Creek Freaks
Koen Breedveld
Kim Brown
Leslie Bryan
Jeff Cook
Phil Cramer
John Deaton
Lee Delaney
Lori and Larry Drouin

Missey Dunaetz
Maria Ellis
Jeffrey Gerbic
Breanna Glaze
Wayne Haley
Jeremiah Hockett
Erin Johnson
Clinton Kane
Jeremey Kelley
Ralene Metcalf
Jeff Meyers
Leah Miller

Mike Millington
Dana Murray
Kari Rose
Todd & Kelly Sloat
Tom Smith
Mark Stalcup
Kim Stokely
Maureen Teubert
Laura VanAcker
Dennis Veich
Torre Young

Boulder Creek Elementary School
Burney-Fall River Education Foundation
Burney Lions
CH2M HILL
Fall River Joint Unified School District
Fall River Lions
Fall River Resource Conservation District
Intermountain Fall River AAUW
Pacific Gas and Electric Company
The River Center
Shasta College Natural Resources Club
Shasta Land Trust
Western Shasta Resource Conservation District
Whiskeytown National Recreation Area


We would also like to thank all of our Shasta College student volunteers!


Education
Download Outdoor Education Brochure (pdf)
Take It Outside!
How to Help